Length of visa granted for Tier 4 student

Length of visa granted

The table below explains how much time a Tier 4 (General) student can come to the UK for:

Type of course Length of course Length of stay allowed
Main course of Study (including Sabbatical Officers) 12 months or more The full length of the course Plus Four months after the end of the course
Six months or more, but less than 12 months The full length of the course Plus Two months after the end of the course
Less than six months The full length of the course Plus Seven days after the end of the course
Pre-sessional courses 12 months or more The full length of the course Plus Four months after the end of the course
Six months or more, but less than 12 months The full length of the course Plus Two months after the end of the course
Less than six months The full length of the course Plus One month after the end of the course
Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation programme The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years) Plus One month after the end of the course

If a Tier 4 student is doing a course that is six months or longer, or for a pre-sessional course that is less than six months, you will be able to come to the UK up to one month before the start date of your course.

If a Tier 4 student is doing a course that is less than six months long and is not a course to prepare you for study, you will be able to come to the UK up to seven days before the start date of the course.

If you have applied for your Tier 4 visa overseas and believe you have not received a visa for the correct duration of time, taking into account the information in the table above, there is a chance a mistake may have been made. If this is the case, you are advised to seek advice from the Advice Centre in the Students’ Union who may be able to apply to have your visa corrected.